Clerkships for the 2010-11 Term*
*All are members of the Class of 2010 unless otherwise noted.
Marie Acosta
Alexandria (VA) Circuit Court
Michael Akavan ’09
The Honorable William Walls U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
Sarah Ahmadia
The Honorable Robert Rigsby D. C. Superior Court
Alex Berrang
The Honorable Stuart Nash D. C. Superior Court
Jeremy Bloor
The Honorable George Kendall Sharp ’63 U.S. District Court, Middle District of Florida
Ellen Bognar
The Honorable Angel Cortinas Florida Third District Court of Appeals
Adrienne Boone
The Honorable Carol Ann Conboy New Hampshire Supreme Court
Christopher Brown
The Honorable Karen LeCraft Henderson U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit
Emily Buckley ’09
The Honorable Edith Brown Clement U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
William Bushman ’08
The Honorable Rhesa Barksdale U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Jessica Childress
The Honorable Alexander Williams U.S. District Court, District of Maryland
Katie Cole ’07
The Honorable Richard D. Bennett U.S. District Court, District of Maryland
Erin Crowgey
The Honorable William P. Lynch U.S. District Court, District of New Mexico
Susan Deeley ’93
The Honorable Linda Ludgate Burke County (PA) Court of Common Pleas
Elizabeth De Felice
The Honorable William Carpenter Delaware Superior Court
Liz Diehm
The Honorable Yvette Kane U.S. District Court, Western District of Pennsylvania
Kathleen Doherty
The Honorable William Morse Alaska Superior Court
Samuel Doran
The Honorable Curtis Gomez U.S. District Court, Virgin Islands
Dane Dunson
The Honorable Thomas D. Sawaya Florida Court of Appeals
Kenneth Duvall
The Honorable Alok Ahuja Missouri Court of Appeals
Pat Fagan
The Honorable W. Keith Watkins U.S. District Court, Middle District of Alabama
Casey Fitzmaurice
The Honorable John Anderson U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Carlton C. Gammons
The Honorable Charlene Honeywell U.S. District Court, Middle District of Florida
Nicholas Gard
The Honorable C. Christopher Hagy U.S. District Court, Northern District of Georgia
Andrew George ’08
The Honorable James Cacheris U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Dave Gettings
The Honorable Marc Davis U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Alexis Gregorian
The Honorable Frederick Motz ’67 U.S. District Court, District of Maryland
Joshua Hess ’09
The Honorable Amul Thapar U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Kentucky
Grace Huang
The Honorable Kenneth Ripple ’68 U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Alexander Ibrahim
The Honorable Leo Glasser U.S. District Court, Eastern District of New York
Bradley Justus
The Honorable Eugene Siler ’63, LL.M. ’95 U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Dallas Kaplan
The Honorable Frank Whitney U.S. District Court, Western District of North Carolina
Deena Kessler ’09
The Honorable Arthur Briskman The Honorable Karen Jennemann U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Florida
Megan Lacy
The Honorable Sidney Fitzwater U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas
Elizabeth Anne Laningham
The Honorable Lynn Hughes LL.M. ’92 U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas
Casey Lee
The Honorable Debra Ann Livingston U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Jamie Lisagor ’06
The Honorable Debra Freeman U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York
Jon Lucier ’08
The Honorable James Cacheris U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Mario Lorello
Chesterfield (VA) Circuit Court
Ben Mann
Rockingham (VA) Circuit Court
Serge Martyn
The Honorable Carlos Bea U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Chris McParland ’04
The Honorable Marcus Lopez U.S. District Court, District of Puerto Rico
John Moran
The Honorable Jeffrey Sutton U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Mary Niemann
The Honorable Diane Henson Texas Court of Appeals
Rogan Nunn
The Honorable Benson Legg ’73 U.S. District Court, District of Maryland
Aaron Pacini
The Honorable Clark Waddoups U.S. District Court, District of Utah
Eric Pardue
The Honorable Donald Walter U.S. District Court, Western District of Louisiana
TJ Parnham
The Honorable Louise W. Flanagan ’88 U.S. District Court, Eastern District of North Carolina
Abigail Perdue ’07
The Honorable Mary Ellen Coster Williams United States Court of Federal Claims
Noah Peters
The Honorable David Katz U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio
Lanora Pettit
The Honorable Robert R. Beezer ’56 U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Julie Podlesni ’08
The Honorable Harry Mattice U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Tennessee
Dipti Ramnarain
Richmond (VA) Circuit Court
Edward Reed
The Honorable Gerald Tjoflat U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
David Roberts
The Honorable M. Blane Michael U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Sarah Robertson
The Honorable Beverly Martin U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Ben Sachs ’09
The Honorable Thomas Selby Ellis U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Brian Schmaltzbach
The Honorable J. Harvie Wilkinson ’72 U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Jeff Schmitt ’07
The Honorable Timothy Corrigan U.S. District Court, Middle District of Florida
Colleen Schoch ’08
The Honorable Edith Brown Clement U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Jamie Schoen
The Honorable David Norton U.S. District Court, District of South Carolina
Chris Schoen
The Honorable C. Weston Houck U.S. District Court, District of South Carolina
Nitin Shah ’09
The Honorable Judith Rogers U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Renu Shah
The Honorable Eugene Wedoff U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Illinois
Daniel Shean ’08
The Honorable Barry Silverman U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Kenneth Shevlin
The Honorable Norman K. Moon ’62, LL.M. ’88 U.S. District Court, Western District of Virginia
Reed Smith ’08
The Honorable Catharina Haynes U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Tristan Snell ’03
The Honorable Eric Vitaliano U.S. District Court, Eastern District of New York
Mike Sorrell
The Honorable Robert Payne U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Chelsea Stine
The Honorable Felipe Restrepo U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Jon Tannen ’09
The Honorable Peggy Quince Florida Supreme Court
Evan Turgeon ’09
The Honorable Jon E. DeGuilio U.S. District Court, Northern District of Indiana
Kevin Walsh ’08
The Honorable D. Michael Fisher U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Joseph Warden ’09
The Honorable Kent Jordan U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Brian Wells
The Honorable Stuart M. Bernstein U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York
Cleland Welton ’09
The Honorable D. Brook Smith U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Zachary Williams
The Honorable James Spencer U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Katie Worden
The Honorable Will Garwood U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Fiona Worrall
The Honorable Dale Wainwright Texas Supreme Court
Supreme Court Clerks
Paul Crane ’07
The Honorable John Roberts
Matt Fitzgerald ’08
The Honorable Clarence Thomas
James Stern ’09
The Honorable Anthony Kennedy