Clerkships Roundup: Record Number of Graduates Clerk for U.S. Appeals Courts
Austin Raynor ’13, Nicole Frazer ’15 and Andrew Ferguson ’12 are clerking for the U.S. Supreme Court this term.
Among the 90 Law School alumni who are clerking during the 2016 term, a record 37 are clerking for U.S. Courts of Appeals.
Federal appellate court clerkships are sometimes stepping stones to clerking for the U.S. Supreme Court, where three alumni—Andrew Ferguson ’12, Nicole Frazer ’15 and Austin Raynor ’13—are currently clerking. Rounding out the bench, 40 alumni are clerks for U.S. district courts and other federal courts, while 10 are clerking for state courts. Members of the Class of 2016 tallied 20 clerkships with U.S. Courts of Appeal, 25 with U.S. district courts and other federal courts, and eight with state courts.
Among the trends in clerkship hiring, many judges are moving toward a model of hiring people one or two years out of law school, said Senior Director of Clerkships Ruth Payne ’02. Of the 37 alumni at federal appellate courts, a whopping 17 graduated in 2014 and 2015.
“This happened to be a year where those judges made that change and we had a lot of alums on the market who accepted clerkships,” she said, adding that the judges appreciate clerks who have experience.
—Mary Wood
Clerkships for the 2016 Term
All are members of the Class of 2016 unless otherwise noted.
Clark Adams
Donald E. Beachley - Maryland Court of Special Appeals
Christina Albertson
Barbara D. Crowell - Delaware Family Court
Travis Andrews
Alice M. Batchelder LL.M. ’88 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Tyler Badgley
Edith Hollan Jones - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Kathryn Barber ’15
John B. Owens - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Brian Barnes
Leslie H. Southwick - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Thomas Barnes
Nannette Jolivette Brown - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana
Edward Bedard
Thomas W. Thrash Jr. - U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia
Benjamin Berger
Donald M. Middlebrooks LL.M. ’04 - U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida
Robyn Bitner ’14
James C. Cacheris - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Alex Blanchard ’11
Paul Niemeyer - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Boris Bourget
Jackson L. Kiser - U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia
George Brandley ’14
Amit P. Mehta ’97 - U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia
Josh Burk
Lavenski R. Smith - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Daniel Caldera
Tu M. Pham - U.S. District Court for the Western District of Tennessee
Tanner Camp
Michael W. Mosman - U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon
Nicholas Carullo
Gregg J. Costa - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Andrew C. Chamberlain
Gordon J. Quist - U.S. District Court for the Western District of Michigan
Stephen Cobb
Pamela L. Reeves - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee
Zachary Cohen
Ellen Lipton Hollander - U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland
Ryan Comer ’15
Pierre N. Leval - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Claire Condro
Julia S. Gibbons ’75 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Adam Crews ’15
Sandra S. Ikuta - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Nicholas Crown
T. S. Ellis III - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Matthew D’Auria
Bruce J. McGiverin - U.S. District Court for the District of Puerto Rico
Jessica Delalio
Kimberly A. Moore - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Lucy Dinkins ‘13
Mary Geiger Lewis - U.S. District Court for the District of South Carolina
Peter Dixon
Richard F. Suhrheinrich LL.M. ’90 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Antonio Elias
Albert Diaz - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Andrew Ferguson ’12
Clarence Thomas - U.S. Supreme Court
Nicole Frazer ’15
Samuel A. Alito Jr. - U.S. Supreme Court
Andrew Gann ’15
Eugene E. Siler Jr. ’63 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Trevor Garmey ’13
Irene C. Berger - U.S. District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia
Alexander (Buddy) Gray
Thomas D. Schroeder - U.S. District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina
Joy Guo ’14
Sarah Netburn - U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York
Aisha Haley ’15
Robert W. Schroeder III - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Benjamin Hayes ’14
Jennifer W. Elrod - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Genevieve Hoffman ’15
John D. Bates - U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia
Sejal Jhaveri ’15
R. Guy Cole Jr. - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Joel Johnson ’15
Robert D. Sack - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
William Jordan
J. Harvie Wilkinson III ’72 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Allen Kathir ’14
Todd M. Hughes - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Jared Kelson
J. Harvie Wilkinson III ’72 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Jad Khazem
Henry F. Floyd - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Lucas Kowalczyk
A. Richard Caputo - U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania
Christopher Ladner
Staff Clerkship - Norfolk Circuit Court
D. William Lawrence
Berle M. Schiller - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Andrew Lemens
Julia S. Gibbons ’75 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Ryan Lindsay
John W. Noble - Delaware Court of Chancery
Chris Lisieski ’14
Dale A. Drozd - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of California
Caroline Mcinerney ’14
Cathy L. Waldor - U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey
Jordan Miller ’13
Richard L. Voorhees - U.S. District Court for the Western District of North Carolina
Courtney Miller
Catharine F. Easterly ’96 - District of Columbia Court of Appeals
Sarah Mitchell ’15
Milan D. Smith Jr. - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Katrina Moberg ’15
Manish S. Shah - U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois
Keith Neely
Danny J. Boggs - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Stephanie Newton
Virginia Emerson Hopkins ’77 - U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama
Evan O’brien ’14
Christina C. Reiss - U.S. District Court for the District of Vermont
Thereza Osias ’15
Hiram E. Puig-Lugo - District of Columbia Superior Court
Lea Patterson
Raymond W. Gruender - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Avery Fellow Pollard
Amit P. Mehta ’97 - U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia
Chase Raines
Norman K. Moon ’62, LL.M. ’88 - U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia
Zachary Ray
Gershwin A. Drain U.S. - District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan
Austin Raynor ’13
Clarence Thomas - U.S. Supreme Court
Emily Riff
Paul J. Watford - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Joshua Robbins
Jerry E. Smith - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Greg Rustico
Norman K. Moon ’62, LL.M. ’88 - U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia
Jessica Saba
Ronald L. Gilman - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Franklin Sacha ’15
T. S. Ellis III - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Caroline Schmidt ’14
Kent A. Jordan - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Andrew Selman
Julie E. Carnes - U.S. Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit
Ashwin Shandilya
Albert Diaz - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Matthew Skanchy ’15
Carolyn B. McHugh - U.S. Court of Appeals for the 10th Circuit
Kristin Sourbeer
James P. Jones ’65 - U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia
Clint South
Roy S. Payne - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Daniel Stefany
Robert E. Payne - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Samuel Strongin ’14
Diana G. Motz ’68 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Beth Swadley
Jeffrey J. Clark - Delaware Superior Court
Reedy Swanson
Leonie M. Brinkema - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Philip Timmerman
Staff Clerkship - Norfolk Circuit Court
Erin Topp ’12
Robert G. Doumar ’53 - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
William Townshend
Richard T. Morrison - U.S. Tax Court
Matthew Tranter ’15
Peter B. Krauser - Maryland Court of Special Appeals
Natalie Villalon
Staff Clerkship - Alexandria Circuit Court
Jessica Wagner
Diarmuid F. O’Scannlain LL.M. ’92 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Kathleen Wise
Robert S. Ballou ’87 - U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia
Isaac Wood ’14
Robert L. Wilkins - U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Ben Wood ’14
Jed S. Rakoff - U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York
T. Benton York ’13
Rhesa H. Barksdale - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Eugene Zilberman ’15
Eric L. Clay - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit