Charlottesville Home
Contact Information

Law School Numbers & WEBSITEs

Check the Directory for Law School contacts.


University Numbers & WEBSITEs

African-American Affairs 924-7923
Athletic Ticket Office 924-3588
Student Accounts 924-3810
Committee on Virginia Status 982-3391
Continuing Education 924-7805
Equal Opportunity Program 924-3384
Housing
924-6873
Human Resources 924-4598
Information Operator 924-0311
International Studies Office 982-3010
International Center 924-7983
Intramural Athletics 924-3791
Parking and Transportation 924-7231
Student Health 924-5362
Student Health General Medicine 982-3915
Student Legal Services 924-7524
Newcomb Hall Student Services info desk 924-3363
University Police Business Department 924-7166


Emergency Numbers

The area code for the Charlottesville-Albemarle County area is 434.

Rescue Squad Charlottesville/Albemarle Rescue Squad 911 or 296-4825
From within the University 9-911
Police Charlottesville 911 or 977-9041
Albemarle County 911 or 296-5807
State Police 1-800-552-0962
From within the University 9-911
Fire   911
From within the University 9-911
Poison Control Blue Ridge Poison Control Center 924-5543 or
1-800-451-1428
Hospitals UVA Emergency Room 924-2231
Martha Jefferson Hospital Emergency Services 982-7150
Psychiatric Emergency Region 10 Community
Service Center
972-1800
Homeless/
Disaster Relief
American Red Cross 979-7143
Pharmacy CVS Drug, Barracks Road Shopping Center (Open 24 hours) 293-9151
  Giant Pharmacy, Seminole Square Shopping Center 973-0776
  Kroger Pharmacy, 1904 Emmet St. 295-2132

Tip

UVA's People/Web Search is also a helpful resource where you can find student email addresses.

 

What's your opinion? Add to the C'ville guide, report new information and let us know what you think. We reserve the right to edit or reject submissions.