Course Offerings

116 Course(s) Found
Course Term Instructor DOW Time Cred ENR:CAP Room
Advanced Community Solutions Clinic (Section 1) Spring 22 Shalf, Sarah M
TBA - 3 0:4
Advanced Criminal Procedure Seminar (Section 1) Spring 22 Weinberg, Robert L
TBA - 3 0:0
Advanced Environmental Law and Community Engagement Clinic (Section 1) Spring 22 Jaffe, Cale
TBA - 3 0:4
Advanced International Human Rights Clinic (Section 1) Spring 22 Sanchez, Nelson C
TBA - 3 0:4
Advanced Legal Research (Section 1) Fall 21 Doherty, Benjamin A
MW 1000-1120 2 18:18
WB278
Advanced Legal Research (Section 1) Spring 22 Boudouris, Kathryn L
TBA - 2 0:0
Advanced Legal Research (Section 2) Fall 21 Ashbrook, Leslie
TR 1000-1120 2 18:18
WB278
Advanced Patent and Licensing Clinic (Section 1) Spring 22 Decker, Robert J
Young, Heather B
TBA - 2 0:8
Advanced Topics in Federal Courts Seminar (Section 1) Fall 21 Re, Richard M
R 1540-1740 3 7:16
WB119
Advanced Topics in Law and Public Service (YR) (Section 1) Spring 22 Bowers, Josh
Coughlin, Anne M
Special Schedule - 1 0:30
HOMHOM
Advanced Topics in Law and Public Service (YR) (Section 1) Fall 21 Bowers, Josh
Coughlin, Anne M
Special Schedule - 0 29:30
HOMHOM
Advanced Verbal Persuasion (Section 1) Spring 22 Shadel, Molly B
TBA - 3 0:0
Advancing the Commitment to Public Service Through Law Firm Pro Bono (SC) (Section 1) Spring 22 Graves, Tiffany M
TBA - 1 0:0
Alternative Dispute Resolution in the Workplace (Section 1) Spring 22 Hodges, Ann C
TBA - 2 0:0
Appellate Litigation Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Fall 21 Ballenger, James S
M 1130-1250 4 12:12
SL131
Appellate Litigation Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Spring 22 Ballenger, James S
TBA - 4 0:0
Appellate Practice (Section 1) Fall 21 Stetson, Catherine E
F 1540-1740 3 20:20
WB162
Civil Rights Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Fall 21 Osteen, Maisie
Poggenklass, Robert
R 1150-1350 4 8:8
LAJC2
Civil Rights Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Spring 22 Osteen, Maisie
Poggenklass, Robert
TBA - 4 0:8
Civil Rights Litigation (Section 1) Spring 22 Frampton, Thomas W
TBA - 3 0:0
Civil Rights Litigation (Section 1) Fall 21 Jeffries, John C
MTR 1410-1510 3 50:60
WB102
Class Actions and Aggregate Litigation (Section 1) Spring 22 Ballenger, James S
TBA - 3 0:0
Community Solutions Clinic (Section 1) Spring 22 Shalf, Sarah M
TBA - 4 0:8
Community Solutions Clinic (Section 1) Fall 21 Shalf, Sarah M
R 1130-1250 4 3:8
WB116
Computational Text Analysis for Legal Practice (SC) (Section 1) J-Term 22 Cope, Kevin
Crabtree, Charles D
TBA - 1 0:14
Conflict of Laws (Section 1) Spring 22 Collins, Michael G
TBA - 3 0:0
Construction Law (Section 1) Spring 22 Smith, Richard
Vella, Brian J
TBA - 3 0:0
Criminal Defense Clinic (Section 1) Fall 21 Hemenway, Mike
Lepold, Bonnie J
Murtagh, Elizabeth P
Parker, Lacey R
Williamson Jr., Bruce R
MR 1630-1800 5 4:16
SL298
Criminal Defense Clinic (Section 1) Spring 22 Lepold, Bonnie J
Murtagh, Elizabeth P
Parker, Lacey R
Williamson Jr., Bruce R
TBA - 5 0:14
Criminal Investigation (Section 1) Fall 21 Coughlin, Anne M
MWR 1540-1700 4 80:80
WB101
Criminal Investigation (Section 1) Spring 22 Armacost, Barbara E
TBA - 3 0:0
Criminal Procedure Survey (Section 1) Fall 21 Bowers, Josh
TRF 1000-1120 4 28:50
SL294
Criminal Procedure Survey (Section 1) Spring 22 Harmon, Rachel A
TBA - 4 0:0
Drug Product Liability Litigation Seminar (Section 1) Fall 21 Grossi Jr., Peter T
M 1300-1500 2 10:10
SL107
Drug Product Liability Litigation: Principles and Practice (Section 1) Fall 21 Grossi Jr., Peter T
M 1300-1500 3 9:18
WB104
Employment Law Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Spring 22 Levy-Lavelle, Patrick S
McFarland, Rachel C
Yarashes, Jason B
TBA - 4 4:8
Employment Law Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Fall 21 Levy-Lavelle, Patrick S
McFarland, Rachel C
Yarashes, Jason B
W 1140-1340 4 4:8
LAJC2
Environmental Law and Community Engagement Clinic (Section 1) Spring 22 Jaffe, Cale
TBA - 4 0:8
Environmental Law and Community Engagement Clinic (Section 1) Fall 21 Jaffe, Cale
W 1130-1250 4 9:9
SL131
Evidence (Section 2) Spring 22 Schauer, Frederick
TBA - 3 0:0
Evidence (Section 1) Fall 21 Collins, Michael G
MWR 1410-1530 4 70:70
WB152
Evidence (Section 1) Spring 22 Mitchell, Paul G
TBA - 4 0:0
Evidence (Section 2) Fall 21 Brown, Darryl K
MTR 1000-1120 4 28:65
WB154
Federal Courts (Section 2) Spring 22 Re, Richard M
TBA - 4 0:0
Federal Courts (Section 1) Fall 21 Bayefsky, Rachel
WRF 0830-0950 4 58:59
WB126
Federal Courts (Section 1) Spring 22 Ahdout, Zimra P
TBA - 4 0:0
Federal Criminal Pre-Trial and Trial Practice (Section 1) Fall 21 Quagliana, Rhonda
Zlotnick, Howard
W 1835-2135 3 11:18
WB121
Federal Criminal Sentence Reduction Clinic (Section 1) Spring 22 Lorish, Lisa M
TBA - 3 0:6
Federal Criminal Sentence Reduction Clinic (Section 1) Fall 21 Lorish, Lisa M
W 1700-1830 3 6:6
WB116
Federal Litigation Practice (Section 1) Spring 22 O''Keeffe IV, James
Russell, Anthony M
TBA - 3 0:0
First Amendment Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Spring 22 Kalish, Ian C
Rottman, Gabriel
Weeks, Lin
TBA - 4 9:10
First Amendment Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Fall 21 Kalish, Ian C
Rottman, Gabriel
Weeks, Lin
F 1230-1420 4 9:10
WB105
Gender-Based Violence: US Law and Policy (Section 1) Fall 21 Greenspan, Geri M
R 1540-1740 3 16:16
WB129
Global Business and International Corruption (SC) (Section 1) Spring 22 Dean, Richard N
Mendelsohn, Mark F
Special Schedule - 1 0:16
Government Ethics: Conflicts of Interest, Lobbying and Campaign Finance (Section 1) Spring 22 Hallock Jr., David H
Kneedler, H L
TBA - 3 0:0
Hallmarks of Distinguished Advocacy (Section 1) Fall 21 Shadel, Molly B
T 1300-1530 3 10:10
SL290
Holistic Juvenile Defense Clinic (Section 1) Fall 21 Shin, Crystal S
R 1130-1250 5 6:6
WB127
Holistic Juvenile Defense Clinic (Section 1) Spring 22 Shin, Crystal S
TBA - 5 0:6
Immigration Law and Policy (Section 1) Spring 22 Benos, William J
Cope, Kevin
TBA - 4 0:0
Immigration Law Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Spring 22 Gregg, Sophia L
Kwon, Jennifer
TBA - 4 5:8
Immigration Law Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Fall 21 Gregg, Sophia L
Kwon, Jennifer
T 1135-1235 4 5:8
LAJC1
Innocence Project Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Spring 22 Givens, Jennifer L
Hatchett, Juliet
TBA - 4 0:0
Innocence Project Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Fall 21 Givens, Jennifer L
Hatchett, Juliet
M 1130-1330 4 14:14
WB162
Internal Investigations (SC) (Section 1) Spring 22 Gray, Elizabeth P
Special Schedule - 1 0:0
International Arbitration (Section 1) Spring 22 Simmons, Joshua B
TBA - 3 0:0
International Civil Litigation (Section 1) Spring 22 Bayefsky, Rachel
TBA - 3 0:0
Introduction to the Law of Trade Secrets (SC) (Section 1) Spring 22 Cundiff, Victoria
Duffy, John F
Special Schedule - 1 0:0
Juvenile Justice Seminar (Section 1) Spring 22 Shin, Crystal S
TBA - 3 0:0
Law and Psychology of Dispute Resolution (SC) (Section 1) J-Term 22 Hughes, Hunter R
Mitchell, Paul G
TBA - 1 0:16
Legislation (Section 1) Spring 22 Nelson, Caleb E
TBA - 4 0:0
Litigation and Housing Law Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Fall 21 Horrock, Victoria
Starbranch, Madeline J
W 1040-1240 4 5:8
LAJC1
Litigation and Housing Law Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Spring 22 Horrock, Victoria
Starbranch, Madeline J
TBA - 4 5:8
Litigation Skills and Professional Liability Law (Section 1) Spring 22 Livingston, Ronald L
Walker, Derrick
TBA - 3 0:0
Negotiation (Section 2) Spring 22 Sachs, Benjamin R
TBA - 3 0:30
Negotiation (Section 1) Spring 22 Shadel, Molly B
TBA - 3 0:30
Negotiation (Section 1) Fall 21 Spellman, Barbara A
R 1130-1400 3 30:30
WB152
Nonprofit Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Spring 22 Sipe, Maynard L
TBA - 3 3:6
Nonprofit Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Fall 21 Sipe, Maynard L
T 1130-1330 3 3:6
WB119
Oral Presentations In and Out of the Courtroom (SC) (Section 1) Fall 21 Shadel, Molly B
W 1000-1230 1 10:10
SL290
Oral Presentations In and Out of the Courtroom (SC) (Section 2) Fall 21 Shadel, Molly B
W 1000-1230 1 10:10
SL290
Patent and Licensing Clinic (Section 1) Fall 21 Decker, Robert J
Young, Heather B
W 1315-1510 3 1:8
PTO300
Persuasion (SC) (Section 1) J-Term 22 Devamithran, Paul A
Shadel, Molly B
TBA - 1 0:30
Pretrial Litigation Skills: Civil Rights (Section 1) Spring 22 Shalf, Sarah M
TBA - 3 0:12
Professional Responsibility (Section 2) Spring 22 Faglioni, Kelly L
TBA - 2 0:0
Professional Responsibility (Section 1) Spring 22 Cohen, George M
TBA - 3 0:0
Professional Responsibility (Section 1) Fall 21 Mitchell, Paul G
MW 0830-0950 3 80:80
SL278
Professional Responsibility in Public Interest Law Practice (Section 1) Fall 21 Jaffe, Cale
MW 1000-1100 2 50:50
SL298
Prosecution Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Fall 21 Carlton, Heather L
Platania, Joseph D
T 1900-2130 4 16:16
WB104
Prosecution Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Spring 22 Carlton, Heather L
Platania, Joseph D
TBA - 4 0:0
Public Interest Law and Advocacy Skills (Section 1) Fall 21 Kim, Annie
R 1540-1810 3 10:12
WB278
Quantitative Methods (Section 1) Fall 21 Fischman, Joshua
TR 1410-1530 3 31:50
SL298
Remedies (Section 1) Spring 22 Laycock, H D
TBA - 3 0:0
Science and the Courts (SC) (Section 1) J-Term 22 Rakoff, Jed S
TBA - 1 0:16
Securities Litigation and Enforcement (Section 1) Fall 21 Gilman, Charles A
R 1540-1740 3 12:25
WB126
Separation of Powers in the Federal Courts Seminar (Section 1) Fall 21 Ahdout, Zimra P
R 1130-1330 3 7:16
WB121
State and Local Government Policy Clinic (YR-Fall) (Section 1) Fall 21 Block Jr., Andrew K
T 1130-1255 4 10:10
WB114
State and Local Government Policy Clinic (YR-Spring) (Section 1) Spring 22 Block Jr., Andrew K
TBA - 4 0:0
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Fall 21 Marwell, Jeremy C
Ortiz, Daniel
W 1600-1830 4 16:16
SL366
Supreme Court Litigation Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Spring 22 Marwell, Jeremy C
Ortiz, Daniel
TBA - 4 0:0
Taking Effective Depositions (Section 1) Fall 21 Bognar, Ellen C
M 1800-2000 2 18:18
WB103
Taking Effective Depositions (Section 1) Spring 22 Bognar, Ellen C
TBA - 2 0:0
Tax Practice and Procedure Seminar (Section 1) Spring 22 Malone, James L
TBA - 3 0:0
The Mueller Report and the Role of the Special Counsel (SC) (Section 1) Fall 21 Goldstein, Andrew
Quarles, James
Zebley, Aaron M
Special Schedule - 1 16:16
SL107
Therapeutic Justice and the Evolving Role of Specialty Courts (Section 1) Spring 22 Hogshire, Edward L
TBA - 3 0:0
Title IX: The Law and Policy of Sex Discrimination in Education (SC) (Section 1) J-Term 22 Robinson, Kimberly J
TBA - 1 0:16
Trial Advocacy (Section 2) Spring 22 Morrison, Alexia
TBA - 3 0:0
Trial Advocacy (Section 1) Spring 22 Benes, Bethany R
TBA - 3 0:0
Trial Advocacy (Section 1) Fall 21 Stolpe, Kristin E
M 1815-2115 3 12:12
SL292
Trial Advocacy (Section 2) Fall 21 Russell, Anthony M
R 1800-2100 3 4:12
SL292
Trial Advocacy (Section 3) Fall 21 Livingston, Ronald L
McKay, Jordan
R 1800-2100 3 12:12
SL290
Trial Advocacy (Section 4) Fall 21 Cook, John T
Watson, James F
T 1815-2115 3 12:12
SL290
Truth, Lies and Statistics for Lawyers (SC) (Section 1) J-Term 22 Stevenson, Megan
TBA - 1 0:16
Understanding Police Use of Force: Investigation & Litigation Concepts (SC) (Section 1) Fall 21 Longo Sr., Timothy J
Special Schedule - 1 2:30
SL262
Virginia Practice and Procedure (Section 1) Spring 22 Harrison, Gessner H
Whitlock, Susan L
TBA - 3 0:0
Youth Advocacy Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Fall 21 Walters, Amy S
Woolard, Amy
R 1150-1350 4 6:8
LAJC1
Youth Advocacy Clinic (YR) (Section 1) Spring 22 Walters, Amy S
Woolard, Amy
TBA - 4 0:0