Clerkships for 2009-2010 Term
* All are members of the Class of 2009 unless otherwise noted.
Emily Alexander ’08
The Honorable Ronald L. Gilman
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Stephen Anthony
The Honorable Rebecca Beach Smith U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Ian Atkinson ’08
The Honorable Edith Brown Clement
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
John Bennett
The Honorable Will Garwood
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Andrew Black
The Honorable Rhesa Barksdale
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Jeremy Bloor
The Honorable George Kendall Sharp ’63
U.S. District Court, Middle District of Florida
Ellen Bognar
The Honorable Angel Cortinas
Florida Third District Court of Appeals
Andrew Bosse ’08
The Honorable Edith Brown Clement
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Marshal Bozzo ’04
The Honorable Lawrence M. McKenna
U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York
Joshua Bradley
The Honorable Robert R. Beezer ’56
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Orran Brown
The Honorable Richard Williams ’51
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Nathan Bryant
The Honorable H. Bruce Guyton and
The Honorable C. Clifford Shirley
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Tennessee
Emily Buckley
The Honorable Lance M. Africk
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana
Donald Burke ’08
The Honorable Raymond M. Kethledge
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Katie Burke ’08
The Honorable Gerald Tjoflat
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Catherine Byrd
The Honorable Robert Doumar ’53, LL.M. ’88
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Thomas Henry Camp
The Honorable C. Ashley Royal
U.S. District Court, Middle District of Georgia
Jennifer Carpenter-Everett ’08
The Honorable Thomas C. Wheeler
U.S. Court of Federal Claims
Meghan Casey ’08
The Honorable Norman Stahl
U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Katie Cole ’07
The Honorable Richard D. Bennett
U.S. District Court, District of Maryland
Robert Derise
The Honorable Norman K. Moon ’62, LL.M. ’88
U.S. District Court, Western District of Virginia
Samuel Doran
The Honorable Curtis Gomez
U.S. District Court, Virgin Islands
Alicia Nicole Ellington ‘08
The Honorable Paul V. Niemeyer
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Jordan Feirman ‘07
The Honorable Eric Nicholas Vitaliano
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of New York
Katherine Foss
The Honorable Raymond Jackson ’73
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Sarah Fritsch
The Honorable Cynthia Rufe
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Ross Goldman ‘08
The Honorable Dennis Jacobs
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Brandon Graves
The Honorable J.L. Edmondson LL.M. ’90
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Jennifer Greenlief ’08
The Honorable Thomas E. Johnston
U.S. District Court, Southern District of West Virginia
Preston Hartman
The Honorable Laurie Ann Booras
Colorado Court of Appeals
James Harvey ’08
The Honorable Gilbert Merritt
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Mark Hiller
The Honorable Robert D. Sack
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Colin Holmes
The Honorable Frederick Martone
U.S. District Court, District of Arizona
Christine Ives
The Honorable Rebecca Beach Smith
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Marissa Jenkins
The Honorable Liam O’Grady
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Brian Johnson
The Honorable Terrence O’Donnell
Ohio Supreme Court
Elizabeth Katz
The Honorable Frederick Motz ’67
U.S. District Court, District of Maryland
Sarah Klapman
The Honorable Charles Pannel
U.S. District Court, Northern District of Georgia
Vikas Kumar
The Honorable Robert G. Mayor
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Elizabeth Anne Laningham
The Honorable Lynn Hughes LL.M. ’92
U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas
Colin Lecroy
The Honorable Sidney Fitzwater
U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas
Josephine Liu ’08
The Honorable Beverly Martin
U.S. District Court, Northern District of Georgia
Bridget Mayer
The Honorable Margaret Seymour
U.S. District Court, District of South Carolina
Amber Moran
The Honorable Michael Schneider LL.M. ’01
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas
Paul Mysliwiec
The Honorable Maurice M. Paul
U.S. District Court, Northern District of Florida
James Nelson
The Honorable Jerry Smith
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Matthew Nicholson
The Honorable J. Harvie Wilkinson ’72
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Christopher Norfleet
The Honorable Sidney Fitzwater
U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas
Sinead O’Doherty ’08
The Honorable Robert B. King
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Rob Painter
The Honorable Danny J. Boggs
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
James Parker ’08
The Honorable Keith Watkins
U.S. District Court, Middle District of Alabama
TJ Parnham
The Honorable Louise W. Flanagan ’88
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of North Carolina
Lee Peifer
The Honorable Phyllis Kravitch
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Noah Peters
The Honorable David Katz
U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio
Kelly Phipps ’08
The Honorable Martha C. Daughtrey
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Brian Rabbit ’08
The Honorable Thomas Hardiman
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Franklin Tom Reece ’06
The Honorable James Cacheris
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Amy Saltzman
The Honorable F. Bradford Stillman ’76
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Jeffrey Schmitt ’07
The Honorable Susan Harrell Black LL.M. ’84
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Scott Schwartz
The Honorable Anthony John Trenga ’74
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Nitin Shah
The Honorable Thomas Selby Ellis
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Aaron Shephard
The Honorable James Gwin
U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio
Jason Shyung ’08
The Honorable Catharina Haynes
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Caitlin Stapleton
International Court of Justice
Bryan Starrett
The Honorable Norman K. Moon ’62, LL.M. ’88
U.S. District Court, Western District of Virginia
James Stern
The Honorable J. Harvie Wilkinson ’72
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Jeffrey Sullivan
The Honorable Terrence Boyle
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of North Carolina
Andrea Surratt ’08
The Honorable Debra Ann Livingston
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Justin Torres ’08
The Honorable Edith Brown Clement
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
James Tysse ’06
The Honorable Karen LeCraft Henderson
U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit
Tom Valente ’01
The Honorable Peter W. Hall
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
William Vigen
The Honorable M. Blane Michael
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Charles Weinograd
The Honorable Beverly Martin
U.S. District Court, Northern District of Georgia
Cleland Welton
The Honorable Charles R. Simpson III
U.S. District Court, Western District of Kentucky
Jasmine Yoon ‘06
The Honorable James Cacheris
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Supreme Court Clerks
Winn Allen ’08
The Honorable Samuel Alito
Pamela Bookman ’06
The Honorable Ruth Bader Ginsburg
Jamie McDonald ’08
The Honorable John Roberts
Katherine Twomey ’08
The Honorable Antonin Scalia