Clerkships for the 2014-15 Term
All are members of the Class of 2014 unless otherwise noted.
Supreme Court Clerks
Andrew J. Bentz ’12
The Hon. Anthony M. Kennedy
Gerald Brinton Lucas ’11
The Hon. Clarence Thomas
Benjamin F. Aiken
The Hon. Thomas B. Griffith ’85
U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit
John W. Akin ’13
The Hon. Jerome A. Holmes
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
James S. Allred ’13
The Hon. Jerome A. Holmes
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Michael C. Baker
The Hon. Rebecca Beach Smith
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Grace K. Bielawski
The Hon. Roy W. McLeese III
District of Columbia Court of Appeals
Corbin P. Blackford
The Hon. Harold R. DeMoss Jr.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Laura Conyers Bower ’10
The Hon. Andre G. Bouchard
Delaware Court of Chancery
Ashley C. Brown ’12
The Hon. Bernice B. Donald
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Sarah A. Buckley
The Hon. T. S. Ellis III
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Duncan G. Burke ’13
The Hon. Howard D. McKibben
U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada
Andrew M. Buttaro ’12
The Hon. Eva Guzman
Texas Supreme Court
Cynthia Castillo
The Hon. Philip R. Martinez
U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas
Simon J. Cataldo
The Hon. William J. Kayatta Jr.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Christopher Cheek ’11
The Hon. Kathleen M. Williams
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida
Caitlin M. Cipicchio
The Hon. Theresa Carroll Buchanan
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Megan M. Coker ’13
The Hon. Catharina Haynes
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Marta P. Cook
The Hon. John E. Jones III
U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania
Joseph C. Davis
The Hon. E. Grady Jolly
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Diana G. Dickinson
The Hon. Nancy J. Koppe
U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada
Daniel C. Eagles
The Hon. Julia Smith Gibbons ’75
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Lilit Sheymajas K. Edwards
The Hon. Liam O’Grady
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Ronald J. Fisher
The Hon. Michelle T. Friedland
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Francesca S. Fitch
The Hon. Timothy M. Tymkovich
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Kevin M. Gallagher
The Hon. Alice M. Batchelder LL.M. ’88
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Matthew J. Glover ’13
The Hon. A. Raymond Randolph
U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit
Blake C. Goebel ’10
The Hon. Amy St. Eve
U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois
Claire E. Grandy
Virginia Beach (Virginia) Circuit Court
Daniel S. Guarnera
The Hon. Diane S. Sykes
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
John M. Gunter
The Hon. Jeffrey S. Boyd
Texas Supreme Court
Jacob H. Gutwillig ’13
The Hon. Loretta A. Preska
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York
Jonathan D. Guynn ’13
The Hon. Kent A. Jordan
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Jonathan D. Hammond
The Hon. Thomas H. Fulton
U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western
District of Kentucky
Emily G. Hankin
The Hon. Richard D. Bennett
U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland
Stewart A. Inman
The Hon. Norman K. Moon ’62 LL.M. ’88
U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia
John Chase Johnson ’09
The Hon. Edith Brown Clement
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Hunter Joseph Kendrick
The Hon. John G. Heyburn II
U.S. District Court for the Western District of Kentucky
Andrew Gareth Irving Kilberg
The Hon. J. Harvie Wilkinson III ’72
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
David King ’12
The Hon. David Tatel
U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit
Cameron T. Kirby
Florida Court of Appeals
Leigh Carolyn Kobrinski ’10
The Hon. Cecilia M. Altonaga
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida
Lyle D. Kossis ’13
The Hon. Karen LeCraft Henderson
U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit
Alexander C. Krueger-Wyman ’13
The Hon. Beverly Reid O’Connell
U.S. District Court for the Central District of California
Yevgeniya M. Kutepova
The Hon. Rebecca B. Connelly
U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Virginia
Emily L. Kveselis
The Hon. Rebecca Beach Smith
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Sterling LeBoeuf ’11
The Hon. Lewis Thornton Babcock LL.M. ’88
U.S. District Court for the District of Colorado
Samuel I. Levin ’12
The Hon. D. Brooks Smith
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Meghan E. Loftus
The Hon. James C. Cacheris
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Justin A. Lollman
The Hon. Kenneth F. Ripple ’68
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Kyle C. Mallinak ’13
The Hon. Eugene E. Siler, Jr. ’63
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
James C. Manning
The Hon. Mark D. Martin
North Carolina Supreme Court
Becket B. Marum
The Hon. Stephen J. Murphy III
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan
Alexandra M. Meador
The Hon. Donald W. Lemons ’76
Virginia Supreme Court
Haley S. Morrison ’12
The Hon. Rosemary M. Collyer
U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia
Ryan O. Mowery ’13
The Hon. Albert Diaz
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Kate M. Naseef
The Hon. Stephen H. Glickman
District of Columbia Court of Appeals
Thomas J. Ogden
The Hon. Stephen M. Colloton
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Shannon C. Parker
The Hon. Philip E. Haines
New Jersey Superior Court
Stephen C. Parsley
The Hon. Virginia Emerson Hopkins ’77
U.S. District Court for the Northern
District of Alabama
James H. Percival ’13
The Hon. Emmett Ripley Cox
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Annalise Peters Lisson
The Hon. Julie E. Carnes
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Nicholas P. Peterson
The Hon. Eduardo C. Robreno
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Jill S. Pritzker
The Hon. Stephen C. St. John ’77
U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Archith Ramkumar ’13
The Hon. T. S. Ellis III
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Kenya Reddy ’00
The Hon. Mary Stenson Scriven
U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida
Emily M. Renzelli ’12
The Hon. Robert B. King
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Anne K. Reser
The Hon. Robert E. Payne
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Kevin T. Richards
The Hon. Leonie M. Brinkema
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Saverio Romeo
The Hon. Jan E. DuBois
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Katherine E. Rumbaugh
The Hon. Rebecca Beach Smith
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Carolyn J. Rumer
The Hon. Jennifer A. Di Toro
District of Columbia Superior Court
Caroline S. Schmidt
The Hon. J. Frederick Motz ’67
U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland
Chris Schoen ’10
The Hon. Bruce Howe Hendricks
U.S. District Court for the District of South Carolina
Katherine Shen ’12
The Hon. Pamela Harris
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Sean Michael Solomon ’12
The Hon. Pamela L. Reeves
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee
Clinton R. South
The Hon. Jimmie V. Reyna
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Sean H. Suber
The Hon. Gershwin A. Drain
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District
of Michigan
M. Theodore Takougang ’13
The Hon. Eric L. Clay
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Whitney N. Tantisuwanna
The Hon. Evelyn J. Furse
U.S. District Court for the District of Utah
Colin C. Thompson
The Hon. Norman K. Moon ’62, LL.M. ’88
U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia
Daniel F. Thornton
The Hon. Carmen H. Alvarez
New Jersey Superior Court, Appellate Division C
Joshua “Josh” D. Tully
The Hon. Jerry Smith
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Susan K. Tvrdy
The Hon. Danya A. Dayson
District of Columbia Superior Court
Joseph Benjamin Tyson III
The Hon. Sri Srinivasan
U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit
Jonathan D. Urick ’13
The Hon. Jeffrey S. Sutton
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Kathleen A. Vea ’13
The Hon. Arenda L. Wright Allen
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Erin H. Ward
The Hon. J. Harvie Wilkinson III ’72
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Tyler Welti ’08
The Hon. Consuelo M. Callahan
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Philip D. Williamson ’13
The Hon. Raymond M. Kethledge
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Jessica L. Wright
The Hon. Robert G. Doumar ’53, LL.M. ’88
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia