Clerks

Clerkships Roundup: Record Number of Graduates Clerk for U.S. Appeals Courts

Austin Raynor ’13, Nicole Frazer ’15 and Andrew Ferguson ’12 are clerking for the U.S. Supreme Court this term.

A

mong the 90 Law School alumni who are clerking during the 2016 term, a record 37 are clerking for U.S. Courts of Appeals.

Federal appellate court clerkships are sometimes stepping stones to clerking for the U.S. Supreme Court, where three alumni—Andrew Ferguson ’12, Nicole Frazer ’15 and Austin Raynor ’13—are currently clerking. Rounding out the bench, 40 alumni are clerks for U.S. district courts and other federal courts, while 10 are clerking for state courts. Members of the Class of 2016 tallied 20 clerkships with U.S. Courts of Appeal, 25 with U.S. district courts and other federal courts, and eight with state courts.

Among the trends in clerkship hiring, many judges are moving toward a model of hiring people one or two years out of law school, said Senior Director of Clerkships Ruth Payne ’02. Of the 37 alumni at federal appellate courts, a whopping 17 graduated in 2014 and 2015.

“This happened to be a year where those judges made that change and we had a lot of alums on the market who accepted clerkships,” she said, adding that the judges appreciate clerks who have experience. 

—Mary Wood

Clerkships for the 2016 Term

All are members of the Class of 2016 unless otherwise noted.

Clark Adams 
Donald E. Beachley - Maryland Court of Special Appeals 

Christina Albertson 
Barbara D. Crowell - Delaware Family Court 

Travis Andrews
Alice M. Batchelder LL.M. ’88 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 

Tyler Badgley
Edith Hollan Jones - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit 

Kathryn Barber ’15 
John B. Owens - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 

Brian Barnes 
Leslie H. Southwick - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit 

Thomas Barnes 
Nannette Jolivette Brown - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana 

Edward Bedard 
Thomas W. Thrash Jr. - U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia 

Benjamin Berger 
Donald M. Middlebrooks LL.M. ’04 - U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida 

Robyn Bitner ’14 
James C. Cacheris - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia 

Alex Blanchard ’11 
Paul Niemeyer - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit 

Boris Bourget 
Jackson L. Kiser - U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia 

George Brandley ’14 
Amit P. Mehta ’97 - U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia

Josh Burk 
Lavenski R. Smith - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

Daniel Caldera 
Tu M. Pham - U.S. District Court for the Western District of Tennessee 

Tanner Camp
Michael W. Mosman - U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon 

Nicholas Carullo 
Gregg J. Costa - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit 

Andrew C. Chamberlain 
Gordon J. Quist - U.S. District Court for the Western District of Michigan 

Stephen Cobb 
Pamela L. Reeves - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee 

Zachary Cohen 
Ellen Lipton Hollander - U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland 

Ryan Comer ’15 
Pierre N. Leval - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

Claire Condro 
Julia S. Gibbons ’75 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 

Adam Crews ’15 
Sandra S. Ikuta - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 

Nicholas Crown 
T. S. Ellis III - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia 

Matthew D’Auria 
Bruce J. McGiverin - U.S. District Court for the District of Puerto Rico 

Jessica Delalio 
Kimberly A. Moore - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
  
Lucy Dinkins ‘13
Mary Geiger Lewis - U.S. District Court for the District of South Carolina 

Peter Dixon
Richard F. Suhrheinrich LL.M. ’90 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Antonio Elias 
Albert Diaz - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit 

Andrew Ferguson ’12 
Clarence Thomas - U.S. Supreme Court 

Nicole Frazer ’15 
Samuel A. Alito Jr. - U.S. Supreme Court

Andrew Gann ’15
Eugene E. Siler Jr. ’63 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 

Trevor Garmey ’13 
Irene C. Berger - U.S. District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia 

Alexander (Buddy) Gray 
Thomas D. Schroeder - U.S. District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina 

Joy Guo ’14 
Sarah Netburn - U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York 

Aisha Haley ’15 
Robert W. Schroeder III - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas 

Benjamin Hayes ’14 
Jennifer W. Elrod - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit 

Genevieve Hoffman ’15 
John D. Bates - U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia 

Sejal Jhaveri ’15 
R. Guy Cole Jr. - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 

Joel Johnson ’15 
Robert D. Sack - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit 

William Jordan 
J. Harvie Wilkinson III ’72 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit 

Allen Kathir ’14 
Todd M. Hughes - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit 

Jared Kelson 
J. Harvie Wilkinson III ’72 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit

Jad Khazem 
Henry F. Floyd - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit

Lucas Kowalczyk 
A. Richard Caputo - U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania 

Christopher Ladner 
Staff Clerkship - Norfolk Circuit Court 

D. William Lawrence 
Berle M. Schiller - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania 

Andrew Lemens
Julia S. Gibbons ’75 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 

Ryan Lindsay 
John W. Noble - Delaware Court of Chancery 

Chris Lisieski ’14 
Dale A. Drozd - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of California 

Caroline  Mcinerney ’14 
Cathy L. Waldor - U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey 

Jordan Miller ’13 
Richard L. Voorhees - U.S. District Court for the Western District of North Carolina

Courtney Miller 
Catharine F. Easterly ’96 - District of Columbia Court of Appeals 

Sarah Mitchell ’15 
Milan D. Smith Jr. - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 

Katrina Moberg ’15 
Manish S. Shah - U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois 

Keith Neely 
Danny J. Boggs - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 

Stephanie Newton
Virginia Emerson Hopkins ’77 - U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama 

Evan O’brien ’14 
Christina C. Reiss - U.S. District Court for the District of Vermont 

Thereza Osias ’15 
Hiram E. Puig-Lugo - District of Columbia Superior Court 

Lea Patterson 
Raymond W. Gruender - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit 

Avery Fellow Pollard
Amit P. Mehta ’97 - U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia 

Chase Raines
Norman K. Moon ’62, LL.M. ’88 - U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia 

Zachary Ray 
Gershwin A. Drain U.S. - District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan 

Austin Raynor ’13 
Clarence Thomas - U.S. Supreme Court 

Emily Riff 
Paul J. Watford - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 

Joshua Robbins 
Jerry E. Smith - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit 

Greg Rustico 
Norman K. Moon ’62, LL.M. ’88 - U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia 

Jessica Saba 
Ronald L. Gilman - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 

Franklin Sacha ’15 
T. S. Ellis III - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia 

Caroline Schmidt ’14 
Kent A. Jordan - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit 

Andrew Selman 
Julie E. Carnes - U.S. Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit 

Ashwin Shandilya 
Albert Diaz - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit 

Matthew Skanchy ’15 
Carolyn B. McHugh - U.S. Court of Appeals for the 10th Circuit

Kristin Sourbeer 
James P. Jones ’65 - U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia 

Clint South 
Roy S. Payne - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas 

Daniel Stefany 
Robert E. Payne - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia 

Samuel Strongin ’14 
Diana G. Motz ’68 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit 

Beth Swadley 
Jeffrey J. Clark - Delaware Superior Court 

Reedy Swanson 
Leonie M. Brinkema - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia 

Philip Timmerman 
Staff Clerkship - Norfolk Circuit Court 

Erin Topp ’12 
Robert G. Doumar ’53 - U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia 

William Townshend 
Richard T. Morrison - U.S. Tax Court

Matthew Tranter ’15 
Peter B. Krauser - Maryland Court of Special Appeals 

Natalie Villalon 
Staff Clerkship - Alexandria Circuit Court 

Jessica Wagner 
Diarmuid F. O’Scannlain LL.M. ’92 - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 

Kathleen Wise 
Robert S. Ballou ’87 - U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia

Isaac Wood ’14 
Robert L. Wilkins - U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit 

Ben Wood ’14 
Jed S. Rakoff - U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York 

T. Benton York ’13 
Rhesa H. Barksdale - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit 

Eugene Zilberman ’15 
Eric L. Clay - U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Media Contact

Mary M. Wood
Chief Communications Officer
wood@law.virginia.edu / (434) 924-3786