U.S. Supreme Court building

Who’s Clerking for the 2018 Term

All are members of the Class of 2018 unless otherwise noted.

Natalie Abshez
David T. Thuma, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of New Mexico

Pierce Babirak
Alice M. Batchelder LL.M ’88, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Joseph Barakat
Jerry E. Smith, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

Kathryn (Katie) Barber ’15
Ruth Bader Ginsburg, Supreme Court of the United States

Jacqueline Bechara ’16
Kenneth F. Ripple ’68, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Daniel Boger ’17
David L. Bunning, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky

Jonathan Borle ’16
Thomas L. Parker, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Tennessee

Kelsey Bryan ’15
Vanessa L. Bryant, U.S. District Court for the District of Connecticut

Madison Bush
Jill N. Parrish, U.S. District Court for the District of Utah

Christopher Byer
Brian Whitney, Colorado Second District

Ryan Caira ’17
John Kazen, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Marc Capuano
Robert E. Payne, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Anna Casey ’17
Trevor N. McFadden ’06, U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia

Angelique A. Ciliberti ’17
Charles R. Simpson III, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Kentucky

Kyle Cole ’17
B. Lynn Winmill, U.S. District Court for the District of Idaho

Spencer Cowan ’17
John B. Nalbandian ’94, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Jennifer Davidson
Gregg J. Costa, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

James Dennison
Albert Diaz, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit

Danielle DeSaulniers ’17
Thomas B. Griffith ’85, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

Patrick Dorsey ’16
Paul L. Friedman, U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia

Jeremiah Egger ’13
Elizabeth L. Branch, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

Oliver (Ollie) Engebretson ’17
Timothy J. Kelly, U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia

Ethan Foster ’17
Victor J. Wolski ’91, U.S. Court of Federal Claims

Marilyn Guirguis
Frederick P. Stamp Jr., U.S. District Court for the Northern District of West Virginia

Jude S. Halawi ’16
Madeline H. Haikala, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama

Aisha Haley ’15
Alan D. Lourie, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

James F. Hasson
Edith H. Jones, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

Monica Haymond ’16
Adalberto Jordan, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

Elizabeth Hedges
John K. Bush, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Lauren (Alli) Herzog
Julius N. Ricardson, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit

Eric Hintz ’17
Kent A. Jordan, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit

Alexander Hoffarth
Diane S. Sykes, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Cassandra (Casey) Jonas ’17
Ketanji Brown Jackson, U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia

Deitra Jones
Carlton W. Reeves ’89, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Mississippi

Megan Keenan
Ralph B. Guy Cole Jr., U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Connor Kelley
Eric L. Clay, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

John Kendrick ’16
Amul R. Thapar, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Harrison Kilgore ’17
Trevor N. McFadden ’06, U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia

Jeremiah Kirstein
Jaynee LaVecchia, New Jersey Supreme Court

Alex Krischik ’15
Morgan T. Zurn, Delaware Court of Chancery

Megan Lacy ’10
Brett Kavanaugh, Supreme Court of the United States

Sarah Legault
James O. Browning ’81, U.S. District Court for the District of New Mexico

Anne Marie Lord
T.S. Ellis III, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Julia Maloney
Steven M. Wellner, Superior Court of the District of Columbia

Andrew Manns ’17
William A. Fletcher, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Harrison Marino ’17
Karen LeCraft Henderson, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

David T. Martin ’15
M. Margaret McKeown, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Devon McCurdy ’17
Scott M. Matheson Jr., U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit

William McDavid
Marc T. Treadwell, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia

Jordan Miller ’13
Carolyn B. McHugh, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit

Katrina Moberg ’15
Joel M. Flaum, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Maria Monaghan ’17
Ed Carnes, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

Katherine (Katie) Montoya
Jerry E. Smith, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

Jacob (Jake) Moore ’17
Albert G. Lauber, U.S. Tax Court

Cassondra (CJ) Murphy
Charles P. Kocoras, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Josh Myers
J. Michelle Childs, U.S. District Court for the District of South Carolina

Brandon Newman
Virginia Emerson Hopkins ’77, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama

Andrew Tyler Ognibene
Kenneth V. Desmond, Jr., Massachusetts Court of Appeals

David Ortiz
James C. Dever III, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina

Kevin Palmer ’17
Jay S. Bybee, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Dascher Pasco
Norman K. Moon ’62, LL.M. ’88, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia

Jacob (Tex) Pasley ’17
Pamela L. Reeves, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee

Jennifer Popp
Carl E. Stewart, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

Sarah Rafie ’16
Kathryn H. Vratil, U.S. District Court for the District of Kansas

Daniel Richardson
J. Harvie Wilkinson III ’72, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit

William (Will) Robertson
Louise W. Flanagan ’88, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina

Austin Roop ’16
Cary Douglas Pugh ’94, U.S. Tax Court

Daniel Rose
Randolph Beales ’86, Virginia Court of Appeals

Frank Rosenblatt ’06
Barbara J. Rothstein, U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia

Tanner Russo
Norman K. Moon ’62, LL.M. ’88, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia

M. Nicholas Rutigliano
Mark R. Hornak, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania

Ethan Sachs
F. Dennis Saylor IV, U.S. District Court for the District of Massachusetts

Ethan Scapellati ’16
Frederick J. Kapala, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Rebecca Sciarrino
John G. Koeltl, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York

Tess Sewell
Gregory B. Wormuth, U.S. District Court for the District of New Mexico

Megan Shoell
Jay S. Bybee, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Lorraine Simonis
Lavenski R. Smith, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

Edward Smith
Stefan R. Underhill, U.S. District Court for the District of Connecticut

John (Jay) Swanson
J. Harvie Wilkinson III ’72, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit

Reedy Swanson ’16
David S. Tatel, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

Andrew Talbot
T.S. Ellis III, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Scott Terrell ’13
Dale S. Fischer, U.S. District Court for the Central District of California

James Tomberlin
Eric L. Clay, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Diana Vall-llobera
M. Hannah Lauck, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Joshua Wade ’17
Jerome A. Holmes, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit

Jay Williamson
Kevin A. Ohlson ’85, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces

Jill Winter
Harvey Bartle III, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

John Woolard ’17
Rhesa H. Barksdale, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

Media Contact

Mary M. Wood
Chief Communications Officer
wood@law.virginia.edu / (434) 924-3786

More From This Issue