View of pillars at the U.S. Supreme Court

Who’s Clerking for the 2019 Term

Photo by Thinkstock

All are members of the Class of 2019 unless otherwise noted. This list does not include career clerks after the first year of service.

Virginia (Jenna) N. Adamson
Thomas A. Varlan, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee

Jah Akande
Benita Y. Pearson, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Ohio

Christy Ana Allen
Clint Bolick, Arizona Supreme Court

Jonathan Amgott 15
D. Brooks Smith, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit

Daniel Boger 17
John M. Rogers, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Alana Broe
Nels S.D. Peterson, Supreme Court of Georgia

Kendall Burchard
William B. Shubb, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of California

Ryan Caira ’17
Liles C. Burke, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama

George Carotenuto 18
Madeline Cox Arleo, U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey

Rebecca A. Caruso 16
James P. Jones ’65, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia

Rebecca J. Chandler
Sri Srinivasan, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

Annie Chiang
John B. Nalbandian ’94, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Emma Clancy
Steven M. Gold, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York

John Coit 17
Lance E. Walker, U.S. District Court for the District of Maine

Katharine Claire Collins
Daniel A. Bress ’05, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Laura Cooley 18
Arenda Wright Allen, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Sarah Crandall
Stephen R. McCullough, Supreme Court of Virginia

Aparna Datta
Carlton W. Reeves ’89, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Mississippi

Jennifer Davidson 18
Wendy Beetlestone, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

J. Kain Day 18
Robert W. Schroeder III, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Robert Derise 09
Norman K. Moon ’62 LL.M. ’88, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia

Wade Charles Foster
B. Lynn Winmill, U.S. District Court for the District of Idaho

Bonnie Cantwell Fraase
Jimmy Blacklock, Texas Supreme Court

James Stephen Fritz Jr.
Rhesa H. Barksdale, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

Owen W. Gallogly
J. Harvie Wilkinson III ’72, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit

Angie Garcia 18
Victor A. Bolden, U.S. District Court for the District of Connecticut

Abigail Golden 17
Kenneth D. Bell, U.S. District Court for the Western District of North Carolina

David Goldman
David R. Stras, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

Wil Gould
Rhesa H. Barksdale, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

Victoria C. Granda
Barry W. Ashe, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana

Sharif Gray 14
William P. Johnson, U.S. District Court for the District of New Mexico

Avia Gridi 18
Jill A. Pryor, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

William Nicholas Hall
Jeffrey S. Sutton, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

William Heidepriem-Baird
Andrew L. Brasher, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Alabama

Abby Rose Hollenstein 18
Elizabeth L. Branch, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

Paul Hurdle 73
Craig A. Karsnitz, Superior Court of Delaware

Audrey Jones 10
Abdul K. Kallon, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama

Elizabeth (Lizard) Joynes
Henry E. Hudson, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Connor Kelley 18
Leonie M. Brinkema, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Joanna Kelly 18
Mark A. Kearney, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

John Kendrick 16
Jeffrey S. Sutton, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Joey Knofczynski
Louis A. Bledsoe III, North Carolina Business Court

Taylor Kordsiemon
Diana Hagen, Utah Court of Appeals

Joshua T. Lefebvre
Norman K. Moon ’62 LL.M. ’88, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia

Web Leslie
Mark R. Hornak, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania

Christopher Macomber
Craig Iscoe, Superior Court of the District of Columbia

Ashley Markson
William J. Meade, Massachusetts Appeals Court

Hutton Marshall
Norman K. Moon ’62 LL.M. ’88, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia

Blythe McCoy
Roderick C. Young, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Molly E. McDonald
Liam O’Grady, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Michael McGuinness
Jon Phipps McCalla, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Tennessee

Michael Scott McGuire
Christopher B. Kehoe, Maryland Court of Special Appeals

John Melcon
Stuart Kyle Duncan, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

Brian Miller
Paul M. Newby, Supreme Court of North Carolina

Jordan R. Miller 13
Stephen J. Markman, Michigan Supreme Court

Martin Minot
Amy C. Barrett, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Neal Modi 17
Anthony J. Trenga ’74, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Katie L. Montoya 18
Gregory G. Katsas, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

J. Sterling Moore 18
Andrew Jay Kleinfeld, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Daniel Murdock
D. Brooks Smith, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit

Clare Myers
Kenneth F. Ripple ’68, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Daniel A. Natal
Jesus G. Bernal, U.S. District Court for the Central District of California

Liam E. O’Connor
Ming W. Chin, Supreme Court of California

Frank Orlich
Nannette Jolivette Brown, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana

Andrew Papa
Stephen C. St. John ’77, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Brette (Throckmorton) Pena 17
Gregory K. Frizzell, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Oklahoma

Alicia Penn
S. Bernard Goodwyn ’86, Supreme Court of Virginia

Nicholas A. Prukop
Karla N. Smith ’95, Montgomery County Circuit Court

Alicia Roll 17
Alan C. Kay, U.S. District Court for the District of Hawaii

Nicholas W. Rotz 16
David J. Porter, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit

Tanner Russo 18
Bruce Selya, U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit

Spencer Ryan
T.S. Ellis III, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Ethan Sachs 18
Robert D. Sack, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

Rebecca Sciarrino 18
Reena Raggi, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

Chelsea Scism
Kevin A. Ohlson ’85, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces

Anna Searcey 18
Paula Xinis, U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland

Virginia Selden 16
Laura Taylor Swain, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York

Chinmayi Sharma
Michael F. Urbanski ’81, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia

Michael Shedd
Terry L. Wooten, U.S. District Court for the District of South Carolina

Robert Silverstein
W. Eugene Davis, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

Ethan M. Simon 14
R. Barclay Surrick LL.M. ’82, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Lorraine Marie Simonis 18
Wendy Beetlestone, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Alaric (Alec) Smith 17
Bridget S. Bade, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Kyle Smith 17
Kimberly A. Moore, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

Robert Smith 18
Eric E. Murphy, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Hannah C. Sowell 18
J. Curtis Joyner, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Daniel R. Stefany 16
Barbara Milano Keenan LL.M. ’92, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit

Libby A. Stropko
Kevin C. Newsom, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

Nicholas Suellentrop 17
Sarah S. Vance, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana

Christopher E. Tutunjian 18
Daniel P. Collins, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Michele Trichler 17
David Nye, U.S. District Court for the District of Idaho

Isabel Tuz
J. Harvie Wilkinson III ’72, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit

Jansen Vandermeulen
Richard C. Tallman, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Kim Varadi
Julius N. Richardson, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit

Jessica Wagner 15
Samuel A. Alito, Supreme Court of the United States

Tom Watson
José A. Cabranes, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

Mike Weisbuch
Sandra S. Ikuta, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Sanders Wommack
James O. Browning ’81, U.S. District Court for the District of New Mexico

Brendan Woods
Rebecca Beach Smith, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Jonathan York 18
Charles R. Simpson III, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Kentucky

Luke Thomas Zaro
Alice M. Batchelder LL.M. ’88, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Media Contact

Mary M. Wood
Chief Communications Officer
wood@law.virginia.edu / (434) 924-3786

More From This Issue