Current Alumni Members of the Federal Bench

G. Steven Agee ’77
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit

Carol Bagley Amon ’71
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York

John F. Anderson ’81
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

John Antoon II LL.M. ’01
U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida

Lewis T. Babcock LL.M. ’88
U.S. District Court for the District of Colorado

David A. Baker ’76
U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida

Robert S. Ballou ’87
U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia

Alice M. Batchelder LL.M. ’88
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Duane Benton LL.M. ’94
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eight Circuit                                             

Susan Harrell Black LL.M. ’84
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit      

Pasco M. Bowman II LL.M. ’86
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eight Circuit

Mary Beck Briscoe LL.M. ’90
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit

James O. Browning ’81
U.S. District Court for the District of New Mexico

Albert Vickers Bryan Jr. LL.B. ’50
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Consuelo Maria Callahan LL.M. ’04
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Carmen Consuelo Cerezo LL.M. ’88
U.S. District Court for the District of Puerto Rico

Robert J. Conrad Jr. ’83
U.S. District Court for the Western District of North Carolina                        

Brian H. Corcoran ’91
U.S. Court of Federal Claims

Tom R. Cornish LL.M. ’82
U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Oklahoma

Tony M. Davis ’83
U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Texas

James L. Dennis LL.M. ’84
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit    

Daniel Desmond Domenico ’00
U.S. District Court for the District of Colorado       

Robert George Doumar 53
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia        

Andrew Edison ’94
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

J. L. Edmondson LL.M. ’90
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

Orinda Evans LL.M. ’98
U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia

David A. Faber LL.M. ’98
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia

Holly B. Fitzsimmons ’76
U.S. District Court for the District of Connecticut

Louise B. Flanagan ’88
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina

Joseph H. Gale ’80
U.S. Tax Court                   

Julia Smith Gibbons ’75
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit                              

John A. Gibney Jr. ’76
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Thomas B. Griffith ’85
U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit                               

H. Bruce Guyton ’81
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee                 

Michael Daly Hawkins LL.M. ’98
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit            

Virginia Emerson Hopkins ’77
U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama

Lynn N. Hughes LL.M. ’92
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Willis B. Hunt Jr. LL.M. ’90
U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia

Raymond A. Jackson ’73
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia                        

James P. Jones ’65
U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia                      

Thomas Rawles Jones Jr. ’73
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Daniel P. Jordan III ’93
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Mississippi

Barbara Milano Keenan LL.M. ’92
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit          

David C. Keesler ’87
U.S. District Court for the Western District of North Carolina                        

Brian F. Kenney ’83
U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Terence C. Kern LL.M. ’04
U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Oklahoma

Klinette H. Kindred ’78
U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Ed Kinkeade LL.M. ’98
U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas         

Stephen Nathaniel Limbaugh Jr. LL.M. ’98
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri

Kermit V. Lipez LL.M. ’90
U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit                               

Robert W. Lovegreen ’63
U.S. District Court for the District of Rhode Island

Blanche M. Manning LL.M. ’92
U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Trevor N. McFadden ’06
U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia

Amit Priyavadan Mehta ’97
U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia    

Donald M. Middlebrooks LL.M. ’04
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida      

Michael P. Mills Sr. LL.M. ’01
U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Mississippi

Richard Mills LL.M. ’82
U.S. District Court for the Central District of Illinois                                           

Norman K. Moon ’62 LL.M.’ 88
U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia

William T. Moore Jr. LL.M. ’01
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Georgia

Henry Coke Morgan Jr. LL.M. ’98
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Diana Gribbon Motz ’68
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit                          

J. Frederick Motz ’67
U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland                    

Michael S. Nachmanoff ’95
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

John B. Nalbandian ’94
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Alan E. Norris LL.M. ’86
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit                                              

Kevin A. Ohlson ’85
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces

Diarmuid F. O’Scannlain LL.M. ’92
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit            

Cary Douglas Pugh ’94
U.S. Tax Court

Thomas M. Reavley LL.M. ’83
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit                              

Carlton W. Reeves ’89
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Mississippi

Kenneth F. Ripple ’68
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Judith W. Rogers LL.M. ’88
U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit                               

Deborah J. Saltzman ’96
U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of California            

Arthur J. Schwab ’72
U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania

G. Kendall Sharp ’63
U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida

Robert J. Shelby ’98
U.S. District Court for the District of Utah                             

Eugene E. Siler Jr. ’63
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Stephen Wm. Smith ’77
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Stephen C. St. John ’77
U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Louis L. Stanton ’55
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York                

Walter King Stapleton LL.M. ’84
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit

Chester J. Straub ’61
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit                         

R. Barclay Surrick LL.M. ’82
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Richard Fred Suhrheinrich LL.M. ’90
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

S. Martin Teel Jr. ’70
U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Columbia

Juan R. Torruella LL.M. ’84
U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit

Anthony John Trenga ’74
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia                        

Michael F. Urbanski ’81
U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia      

Charles H. Weigle ’96
U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Georgia

John P. Wiese ’65
U.S. Court of Federal Claims                                        

J. Harvie Wilkinson III ’72
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit          

Thomas Anderton Wiseman Jr. LL.M. ’90
U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee

Victor J. Wolski ’91
U.S. Court of Federal Claims

James Andrew Wynn Jr. LL.M. ’95
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit          

Lee Yeakel LL.M. ’01
U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas                         

 

PENDING NOMINEES

Daniel A. Bress ’05
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

 

More From This Issue