Faculty Specialty Workshops

Spring 2023

Jan. 24
Erin Kelly (Tufts University) (Legal Theory)

Jan. 31
Matt Shapiro (Rutgers Law School) (Legal Theory)

Feb. 2
K-Sue Park (Georgetown University Law Center) (Law & Inequality)

Feb. 7
Nuno Garoupa (George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School) (Law & Economics)

Feb. 7 
Jonathan Zittrain (Harvard Law School) (Zoom) (Law & Technology)

Feb. 14
Andrew Ferguson (American University Washington College of Law) (Law & Technology)

Feb. 14
Hillary Nye (University of Alberta) (Legal Theory)

Feb. 16
Melissa Murray (New York University) (zoom) (Law & Inequality)

Feb. 21
Prasad Krishnamurthy (University of California, Berkeley, School of Law) (Law & Economics)

Feb. 28
Ifeoma Ajunwa (University of North Carolina School of Law) (Zoom) (Law & Technology)

Feb. 28
Felipe Jimenez (University of Southern California Gould School of Law) (Legal Theory)

March 2
César Cuauhtémoc García Hernández (Ohio State University) (Law & Inequality)

March 14
Holger Spamann (Harvard Law School) (Law & Economics)

March 14
Kate Weisburd (George Washington University School of Law) (Law & Technology)

March 21
Margaret Hu (William & Mary College of Law) (Law & Technology)

March 21
Patrick Shin (Suffolk University) (Legal Theory)

March 23
Ezra Rosser (American University) (Law & Inequality)

March 28
Jill E. Fisch (University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School) (Law & Economics)

March 28
Nita Farahany (Duke Law School) (Law & Technology)

April 4 
Sarah Kreps (Cornell Law School and Department of Government) (Zoom) (Law & Technology)

April 6
Jamelia Morgan (Northwestern University) (Law & Inequality)

April 11
Jacob Goldin (University of Chicago Law School) (Law & Economics)

April 20
Kate Andrias (Columbia University) (Zoom) (Law & Inequality)

April 25
Paige Marta Skiba (Vanderbilt University Law School) (Law & Economics)


Fall 2022

Fall 2022 specialty workshops will take place on Tuesdays in the Faculty Lounge from 11:30 a.m.-12:50 p.m.

Sept. 6
Kevin Tobia (Georgetown University Law Center) (Law & Social Science)

Sept. 13
Doron Teichman (Hebrew University of Jerusalem Faculty of Law) (Law & Economics) 

Sept. 20
Adele Quigley-McBride (Duke University School of Law)  (Law & Social Science)

Sept. 27
Adriana Robertson (University of Chicago Law School) (Law & Economics) 

Oct. 4
Christina Boyd (University of Georgia School of Public & International Affairs) (Law & Social Science)

Oct. 18
Sepehr Shahshahani (Fordham University School of Law) (Law & Economics) 

Oct. 25
Francis Shen (University of Minnesota Law School/Harvard Law School) (Law & Social Science)

Nov. 1
Adi Leibovitch (Hebrew University of Jerusalem Faculty of Law) (Law & Economics) 

Nov. 15
Chris Krewson (Brigham Young University) (Law & Social Science)

Nov. 22
Florencia Marotta-Wurgler (New York University School of Law) (Law & Economics) 

Nov. 29
Tess Neal (Arizona State University) (Law & Social Science)

Dec. 6
Abhay Aneja (University of California, Berkeley, School of Law) (Law & Economics) 


Spring 2022

Spring 2022 specialty workshops will take place on Tuesdays in the Faculty Lounge from 11:30 a.m.-12:40 p.m.

Feb. 1
Derek E. Bambauer, University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law, and Michael Risch, Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law, (Law & Social Science)

Feb. 8
Maya Sen, Harvard (Law & Economics)

Feb. 15
Susan D. Franck, American University Washington College of Law, (Law & Social Science)

Feb. 22
Yonathan Arbel, University of Alabama School of Law, (Law & Economics) 

March 1
Eve Brank, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, (Law & Social Science)

March 15
Philip Cook, Duke, (Law & Economics) 

March 22
Jeff Kukucka, Towson University, (Law & Social Science)

March 29
Adi Leibovitch, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, (Law & Economics) 

April 12
Matthew Kugler, Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law, (Law & Social Science) — Location TBD

April 19 
Mandeep Dhami, Middlesex University, (Law & Social Science)

April 26
Jonah Gelbach, UC Berkeley School of Law, (Law & Economics) 


Fall 2021

Sept. 14
Adam Chilton, University of Chicago Law (Law & Economics) - presenting via Zoom

Sept. 21
Mihailis Diamantis, Iowa College of Law (Legal Theory)

Sept. 28
Amalia R. Miller, UVA, and Melissa K. Spencer, University of Richmond (Law & Economics)

Oct. 5
Vincent Chiao, Harvard Law School 

Oct. 19
Ben Grunwald, Duke Law (Law & Economics)

Oct. 26
Elizabeth Emens, Columbia Law School (Legal Theory) - presenting via Zoom, Purcell Reading Room

Nov. 2
Oren Bar-Gill, Harvard Law School (Law & Economics)

Nov. 9
Hrafn Asgeirsson, University of Surrey (Legal Theory) - presenting via Zoom, Purcell Reading Room

Nov. 16
Weijia Rao, Antonin Scalia Law School, George Mason University (Law & Economics)

Nov. 23
Sally Haslanger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Legal Theory) - presenting via Zoom, Purcell Reading Room

Nov. 30
Zachary Liscow, Yale Law School (Law & Economics)


Spring 2021 specialty workshops will take place online via Zoom on Tuesdays at 12:30 p.m.

Spring 2021

Jan. 26
Gabe Mendlow, Michigan Law (Legal Theory)

Feb. 2
Catherine Tucker, MIT (Law & Economics)

Feb. 9
Erik Encarnacion, Texas Law (Legal Theory)

Feb. 16
Michael Simkovic, USC Gould School of Law, and Eric Allen, University of California, Riverside (Law & Economics)

Feb. 23
Tommie Shelby, Harvard University (Legal Theory)

March 2
Netta Barak-Corren, Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Law & Economics)

March 16
Gabbrielle Johnson, Claremont McKenna College (Legal Theory)

March 23
Bocar Ba, UC Irvine (Law & Economics)

March 30
Hrafn Asgeirsson, University of Surrey (Legal Theory)

April 6
Crystal Yang, Harvard Law (Law & Economics)

April 13
Wendy Salkin, Stanford University (Legal Theory)

April 20
Shayak Sarkar, UC Davis (Law & Economics)

April 27
Katerina Linos, Berkeley (Law & Economics)


Fall 2020

Sept. 15
Michael Frakesf, Duke Law (Law & Economics)

Sept. 29
Elliott Ash, ETH Zurich (Law & Economics)

Oct. 20
Jeremy McClane, Illinois College of Law (Law & Economics)

Oct. 27
Caroline Cecot, Antonin Scalia Law School, Geoge Mason University (Law & Economics)

Nov. 10
Melissa Wasserman, University of Texas at Austin School of Law (Law & Economics)

Nov. 24
Jennifer Doleac, Texas A&M University, (Law & Economics)
 


Spring 2020

Jan. 21
David Hyman, Georgetown (Law & Economics)

Jan. 28
Seana Shiffrin, UCLA School of Law (Legal Theory)

Feb. 4
Chris Ferguson, Stetson University (Law & Social Science) 

Feb. 11
Tatiana Homonoff, NYU Wagner (Law & Economics)

Feb.18
Amy Douglass, Bates College (Law & Social Science) 

Feb. 25
Tamar Kricheli-Katz, Tel Aviv (Law & Economics)

March 3
Jason Chin, University of Sydney School of Law (Law & Social Science) 

March 17
Mary Rose, University of Texas at Austin (Law & Social Science) 

March 24
Rachel Potter, UVA (Law & Economics)

March 31
Issa Kohler-Hausmann, Yale Law School (Law & Social Science) 

April 7
Jordan Neyland, GMU (Law & Economics)

April 14
Janice Nadler, Northwestern Pritzker School of Law (Law & Social Science)

April 21
J.D./MA Student Presentations (Legal History)


Fall 2019

Sept. 17
Ashley Langer, Arizona (Law & Economics)

Sept. 24
Lewis Kornhauser, NYU (Law & Economics)

Oct. 22 
Scott Altman, USC Gould School of Law (Legal Theory)

Oct. 29
Yair Listokin, Yale (Law & Economics)

Nov. 5 
Michele Moody-Adams, Columbia University (Legal Theory)

Nov. 12
Rory VanLoo, Boston (Law & Economics)

Nov. 19
Cindy Alexander, SEC (Law & Economics)

Nov. 22
Melissa Schwartzberg, New York University, (Legal Theory) *Presented in conjunction with the Political Theory Colloquium on Main Grounds. Monroe Hall, Room 118, 2-3:30 p.m.

Dec. 3
Jonathan Quong, University of Southern California (Legal Theory)
 


 

Spring 2019

Jan. 29
David Plunkett, Dartmouth (Philosophy) (Legal Theory)

Feb. 12
Jonah Gelbach, University of Pennsylvania (Law & Economics)

Feb. 26
Ken Ayotte, Berkeley (Law & Economics)

March 5
Lindsay Robertson, University of Oklahoma (Legal History)

March 12
SPRING BREAK

March 19
Jonathan Gienapp, Stanford (History) (Legal History)

March 26
Claudia Landeo, University of Alberta (Law & Economics)

April 2
J.D./M.A. Student Presentations

April 9
Anne Piehl, Rutgers (Economics) (Law & Economics)

April 16
Barbara Welke, University of Minnesota (Legal History)

April 23
Anne Meng, UVA (Politics) (Law & Economics)
 


Fall 2018

Sept. 18 
Genevieve Lakier, University of Chicago (Legal Theory)

Sept. 25      
Keith Hylton, Boston University (Law & Economics)

Oct. 2
Justin Desautels-Stein, Colorado (Legal History)

Oct. 9
FALL BREAK

Oct. 16    
Lara Buchak, UC Berkeley (Philosophy) (Legal Theory/Law & Economics)

Oct. 23
NO WORKSHOP

Oct. 30    
Daniel Sokol, University of Florida (Law & Economics)

Nov. 6 
Niko Kolodny, Berkeley (Philosophy) (Legal Theory)

Nov. 13    
Jens Frankenreiter, Max Planck Institute, UVA (Law & Economics)

Nov. 20 
Kim Mutcherson, Rutgers (Legal Theory)

Nov. 27    
Abby Wood, USC (Law & Economics)

Dec. 4
Larissa Katz, Toronto (Legal Theory)

 


Spring 2018          

Jan. 23
Saba Bazargan-Forward, UC San Diego (Legal Theory)

Feb. 6
Reuel Schiller, UC Hastings (Legal History)             

Feb. 13
Paige Skiba, Vanderbilt (Law & Economics) 

Feb. 20   
Laura Edwards, Duke (Legal History)         

Feb. 27
Anne Piehl, Rutgers (Law & Economics) 

March 13
Karen Tani, Berkeley (Legal History) 

March 20
Alison Morantz, Stanford (Law & Economics)

March 27
Daniel Sharfstein, Vanderbilt (Legal History)     

April 3     
Jake Gersen, Harvard (Law & Economics)

April 10   
Damon Jones, Chicago (Law & Economics)             

April 17
Bert Huang, Columbia (Law & Economics)

April 24
Elizabeth Brake, Arizona State (Legal Theory)

 

Fall 2017

Sept. 12
Yehonatan Givati, Hebrew (Law & Economics)     

Sept. 26
Andrea Chandrasekher, UC Davis (Law & Economics)
Greg Mark, DePaul (Legal History) - WB116   

Oct. 3  
John Oberdiek, Rutgers (Legal Theory)           

Oct. 17
Aditi Bagchi, Fordham (Legal Theory) 

Oct. 24
Jon Elster, Columbia (Legal Theory/Law & Economics) 

Oct. 31
Gary Libecap, UC Santa Barbara (Law & Economics)             

Nov. 7 
Georg Vanberg, Duke (Law & Economics)

Nov. 14
Erin Beeghly, Utah (Legal Theory)

Nov. 28
Mitch Polinsky, Stanford (Law & Economics)
Clarie Priest, Yale (Legal History) - WB116

Dec. 5
Dick Fallon, Harvard (Legal Theory)